Monday, April 21, 2014

Moonee Ponds Methodist Football Club, 1914


Recruiting agents typically aimed at young sportsmen to fill their quota, and at least two of these young footballers joined up, and probably others.  If you can identify any of the faces in this photo, please get in touch.  You can see the present identifications here

Tuesday, April 8, 2014

Australian Red Cross Centenary, 2014

Four lady Red Cross officials at No 5 Australian General Hospital at St Kilda. Australian War Memorial Collection H18704.
The Australian Branch of the British Red Cross formed in Melbourne within days of the declaration of war in August 1914.  Now the Australian Red Cross is commemorating the centenary of that beginning.  Keep an eye on the Red Cross centenary website for information on commemorative events and stories.

Monday, April 7, 2014

Christmas tins at Mena Camp, 1915







Driver Robert Allan Bunning (right) enjoys 7th Inf Bn Christmas Dinner
25 Dec 1914 at Mena Camp.  The photographer was Harry Barker.
Australian War Memorial collection. http://cas.awm.gov.au/item/J05573

Nearly 100 years ago, local digger, Robert Bunning of Moonee Ponds sat down to Christmas dinner with a tin of goodies to enjoy.  Now Driver Bunning is on the front of a tin of goodies himself.  Perhaps the biggest treat back then was a bath, a shave, and a clean set of clothes. It would have been a very mixed celebration in 1915.

Thank you Marilyn for the tip!

Monday, March 10, 2014

Further to the Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force

From page 18 of How Australia took German New Guinea


"On the 19th the Expedition left Sydney in the Berrima under sealed orders. Off Moreton Bay it was convoyed, pausing en route to give the troops a fortnight’s hard training".

How Australia took German New Guinea : an illustrated record of the Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force ... / by F. S. Burnell (Frederick Spencer), 1880-

There is a digitised copy of the above book at the State Library of Victoria:
Persistent link: http://handle.slv.vic.gov.au/10381/245327

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

Driver Quinton at War

Going into action, by H Septimus Power, 1917 (ART03329)

Charles Edward Quinton was a young man of 22 when he enlisted in the AIF, going into action initially with 2 Field Artillery Battalion at Gallipoli, and later in France.  Rod Martin tells the story of this young soldier, a Driver engaged in hauling guns,  who survived Gallipoli, only to be lost in the second battle of Bullecourt.  You can read his story here.

Missing Embarkation Roll, N&MEF, 1914 - Updated!

Rabaul, New Guinea, circa 1914.  German Headquarters after capture by the Australian Navy and Military Expeditionary Force.  The photo shows a New Guinea Guard lined up outside.   (AWM.  P00595.157)

The following list of men who volunteered for the Naval and Military Expeditionary Force in 1914 is not included in the AWM lists of Embarkation Rolls, nor do the men have a service record at the National Archives of Australia unless they re-enlisted after their return to Australia in 1915.   Later embarkation rolls for the NMEF exist, but this first one appears to have been lost.

This list includes the first casualty in the First World War, Able Seaman William George Vincent Williams.*  His death was described in a letter by Leading Seaman Robert Curwen, published in the Essendon Gazette on 15 October 1914, p.3.  (See update below)

A handful of men from the Essendon and Flemington district are noted in the list below.  Further research is being done on these men.




"VICTORIA'S QUOTA.
VOLUNTEERS NOW ENGAGED.
INTERESTING LIST

The following official list shows the ranks, names and addresses of Victoria's naval contribution to the successful Expeditionary force now in German New
Guinea -

Lieut. R G Bowen, Naval Staff Office, Port Melbourne
S. Lt. Chas Webber, 51 Dundas place, Albert Park, V
S. Lt. Avenal Hext, 42 Findlay street, Albert Park, V
Gnr. Young, N S Office, Launceston
Mid. Chas Wm Hicks, 11 Mitchell street, Northcote
Mid. Richards Stanley Veale, 17 Findlay street, Albert Park
Mid. Reg Langdon Fuller, 2 Chester street, Moonee Ponds
Mid. Colin Laurence, care of W N Edgar, Woodleigh, South Gippsland
Eng. Mid. Harry Alexr. Willian, Victoria street, Williamstown
Eng. Mid. Charles Matthew Cock, Mount Alexander road, Moonee Ponds
Ag. Yeo. Sig. Cyril Motton Urquhart, 47 Page street, Albert Park.
Ag. Yeo. Sig. Wilfred Jamieson 330 Montague street, Albert Park
L.S. Percy Collier, 188 Albert street, Port Melbourne
Acting Artif. Francis Geo Caborne, 8 Johns street, Footscray.
First Writer Ronald Fowler, 105 Verdon street, Williamstown V
A.B. Robert Williamson Goldie, Port Fairy North.
A.B. Frederick Horace Hale, 274 Russell street, Melbourne.
O.S. Geo Archd. Allen Guthrie, 125 Adams street, North Williamstown
O.S. Ed. Michael Smith, 86 Sutherland street, North Brunswick
O.S. Oswald Geo McLaren 11 Nerford place, Albert Park.
O.S. William Nathaneul Gothard, care of Jenkins, Arthur street, Fairfield.
O.S. Charles Craig Philpot, 50 Davis street, North Carlton.
Second Writer Leslie William Trickey, 124 Lord street Richmond.
O.S. Alfred Henry Holmes, Golf Links avenue, Oakleigh
Sto. 1 Alex Joseph Congues, 31 Cruickshank street Port Melbourne.
Second Ck. Albert William Hudson, 136 Thistlethwaite street, South Melbourne.
O. Sig. Oscar Vincent, 4 Isabella grove, Hawthorn.
Second SS William Charles Parlett, 13 Launder street, Glenferrie
Sto. 2 George Jarrett, Percy street, Portland
Act. Art. Raymond S. Hammerburg, 300 Ross street, Port Melbourne
O.S. Frederick Jackson Sinel, 17 Leek street Yarraville.
O.S. Sydney Lewis Patterson, Gawler street, Portland
O.S. William Higgie, 21 McGregor street, Middle Park
Blacksmith's Mate, Percy Reginald Harrison, 16 Railway street, Footscray.
P.O. Henry Richd Orpen, 10 Sydney road, Moreland.
A.B. Rupert Leslie Bourne, Rossville, Speight street, Northcote
A.B. George Revington Spunner 20 Bruce street, Kensington
L.S. William George Redfern, Allestree, Portland
L. Sto. Edward James Butler, 50 Ireland street, West Melbourne
A.B. Vivian Pithouse, Pentinok street, Portland
A.B. John Stubbs, 56 Chetwynd street,West Melbourne
R.M.L.I. Alfred Mitchell, 9 Winter street, Malvern
A.B. Joseph Henry Watford, 13 Princes street, North Williamstown.
A.B. Cyril Frank Hall, Falstaff Restaurant, Spencer street Melbourne
R.M.L.I. Sydney Edward Bunelow, 36 Ridgway avenue, Kew.
A.B. Thomas McCarron, 60 Lorne street, Moonee Ponds.
L. Sig. (R.N.V.A.R.) William Arthur Vale, 4 Sturt street, Collingwood
T.S. Fred Knight, 219 York street, South Melbourne
A.B. Frank Caulton, 117 Stevedore street, Williamstown.
A.B. Herbert Campbell, Dover street, Williamstown
A.B. Charles Burgess, Park crescent, Williamstown
A.B. Leslie Miles, 359 Rae street, North Fitzroy
A.B. George Royston McDonald, 100 Langridge street, Collingwood.
A.B. Theodore Sydney Hooks, 181 Pelham street, Carlton
O. S. Frank Melbourne Robertson, 208 Albert road, Albert Park
C.P.O. George Robert Palmer, 60 Fitzgibbon street, Parkville
A.B. Harry Mumford, 7 William street, Yarraville
A.B. Sidney Edward Staines, 103 McIlwraith street, North Carlton
A.B. George Henry Elkine, 74 Francis street Ascotvale.
A.B. William Walter Allen, Hurd street, Portland
A.B. Nelson Blair Beglin, Hurd street, Portland
A.B. James Dumbleton, 17 York, street Yarraville.
A.B. William Thomas Tonkin, 9 Evelyn street, Brunswick
A.B. Arthur William Robinson, Cramer House, Cramer road, Beaumaris.
A.B. Frank Currie, 181 Pelham street, Carlton
O.S. Henry James Merrick, 37 Garden street, Port Melbourne.
Sto. Arthur William Bennett, care of Mrs Waters, Little Collins street, Melbourne.
Sto. 1 William John Looby, 55 Charles street, St Kilda.
Sto. 1 Frederick Taylor, 14 Stawell street, Farnley
P.O. 2 George Hunt, 401 Nicholson street, North Carlton
M.A.A. John Hartley Beaton, 174 Osborne street, Williamstown 

 Sto 1 Thomas Cardoe, Broadmeadows Hotel Broadmeadows
A.B. Mordicia Bower Smith, Allambee, Yarragon
A.B. Claude Bensley, 103 Kerford road, Albert Park
L.S.1 Ernest Robert Midley, 6 Gillman street, East Malvern.
Sto. Charles Allen Harris, 157 Cruikshank street, Port Melbourne.
A.B. William Robert Turner, 181 Pelham street, Carlton
Sto. Ralph Wickham, 33 Blair street, Brunswick East.
A.B. Robert Lawrence Martin, 49 Grieve street, North Fitzroy.
A.B. William Robert Hartwell, care of Parsons' Brooke street, Westgarth, Heidelberg
L.S. William McLoughlan, 66 Smith street, South Melbourne.
A.B. Charles Keiller, Hurd street, Portland.
A.B. John Webber, 8 Alexander crescent, South Yarra.
A.B. Gordon Dundstrom, (?), 39 Richardson street, Albert Park.
A.B. William Everest, 125 Stoke street, Port Melbourne.
Painter Harry Herbert Porfrey, 353 Coventry street, South Melbourne
A.B. Cecil Percy Thoresby, 110 Inkerman street, St Kilda.
L.S. Robert Curwen, 35 Primrose street, Moonee Ponds.
A.B. George Alford, 96 Raglan street, Port Melbourne.
Sto. Leslie Sinclair Eastman, 617 Brunswick street, North Fitzroy.
L. Sto. Neil McDonald, 480 Albert street, East Melbourne
Sto. 2 Walter Taylor, 747 Drummond street, North Carlton.
A.B. Frank Elliott, 151 Brighton street, Richmond
Sto. P.O. William Geo. Thomas Richardson, 37 Railway place, Williamstown
Sto 1 Alexander Allison, 14 Gladstone place, South Melbourne.
A.B. Donald McLachlan, 83 Queen's parade, North Fitzroy.
Shipwright Robert Boyd, 76 North road, Newport
A.B. Donald Ross, 230 Richardson street, Middle Park.
Sto. 1 Charles Arthur Cook, 209 Grant street, North Melbourne.
Sto. Thomas Smith, 59 Nelson place, Williamstown
Sto. James Fraser, Sailor's Home, Melbourne.
A.B. William Geo Vincent Williams, 36 Beaver road, Northcote    * (see above)
Engr Thomas James Hughes, Port Fairy.
A.B. William Knox, 56 Murray street, Prahran".


[104 names of Victorians]

GERMAN NEW GUINEA. (1914, September 14). The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), p. 7. Retrieved March 3, 2014, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article10806307

It is possible that a similar list can be found for a NSW contingent.

UPDATE:  Further information suggests that while the first Australian to be wounded in the Great War was AB Williams,   Captain Brian Colden Antill Pockley was the first to die of his wounds, aboard the Berrima, while Williams died of his wounds a little while later.

Saturday, March 1, 2014

WW1 Centenary Poppy Project



"Between 1914 and 1918 some 112,399 Victorians enlisted to fight in the First World War. Those who died from causes associated with battle are commemorated by the War Graves Commission.

Those who returned and then lived out their lives in the community, and are buried in our cemeteries, are not recognised unless their family has recorded this fact in their inscription.  Many graves have been forgotten by families over the years and have become neglected. Younger family members may be unaware that their ancestors served at all unless their family memories and history are strong.

The Greater Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust (GMCT), in conjunction with the Returned Services League of Australia (RSL Victorian Branch), wants to encourage families to renew their links to their family members who enlisted in the Great War and to urge them to place a permanent record of their service on their gravesite.

From March 2014, the GMCT plans to make available a decorative packed kit which will include two small, highly glazed white porcelain tiles with a striking red Flanders Poppy printed onto the surface in a slightly raised finish.   The packaging will feature the original Flanders Poem plus the Ode of Remembrance and show images of the Flanders Fields. The package has been designed with the assistance and support of the RSL".

For further details see the The Greater Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust website

See also the Victorian Government Anzac Centenary webpage.